Contents
[…] - Criminal surveillance pursuant to Section 13A-11-32
- Harassing communications pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 13A-11-8
- Criminal trespass in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-4
- Criminal mischief in the second or third degree pursuant to Sections 13A-7-22 and 13A-7-23
- Arson in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-43
Domestic violence in the third degree, the least serious of the three types of domestic violence charges, is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a maximum term of one year in jail. However, subsequent convictions under AL Code § 13A-6-132 can result in a longer sentence.
Domestic Violence by Strangulation or Suffocation
Under AL Code § 13A-6-138, charges of domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation can be brought against a defendant who “commits an assault with intent to cause physical harm or commits the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23, by strangulation or suffocation or attempted strangulation or suffocation against a victim, as the term is defined in Section 13A-6-139.1.” Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation is considered a Class B felony, punishable by a term of six months to 20 years in prison.
Domestic Violence Protection Orders