Connecticut
[…] But all too often, innocent people end up facing criminal charges for false allegations of abuse. If you have been arrested for domestic violence in Connecticut, don’t wait to get legal help. Contact a reputable Connecticut domestic violence defense lawyer as soon as possible to discuss your legal options.
Connecticut Domestic Violence Laws
In Connecticut, domestic violence, also known as family violence, is defined under CGS § 46b-38a (1) as “an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault between family or household members.” This includes current and former spouses, people in a dating relationship, people living in the same household, family members related by blood or marriage, and people who have a child together, even if they were never married.