Contents
[…] If you are facing allegations of domestic violence in Florida, don’t wait to seek help from a knowledgeable criminal defense lawyer, even if you haven’t yet been charged with a crime. You will want a skilled defense attorney on your side who is familiar with Florida domestic violence laws and knows what it takes to get a successful outcome in domestic violence cases. The sooner you retain the services of a reputable domestic violence defense attorney, the sooner he or she can get to work defending you against the charges.
Florida Domestic Violence Laws
Florida Statutes § 741.28(2) defines the crime of domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Under the law, two people are considered “family or household members” if they fall into any of the following categories:
- Current or former spouses
- People related by blood or marriage
- People who are currently living together or previously lived together as if a family
- People who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married
Domestic violence laws in some states have certain things in common, such as the designation of domestic violence as a form of abuse involving spouses or family or household members, but there are other components of domestic violence laws that vary from state to state, such as the specific relationships that qualify people as family or household members. In Florida for example, Fla. Stat. § 741.28(3) dictates that “With the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit” for this law to apply.
Penalties for Domestic Violence in Florida
Domestic violence is a serious and pervasive crime in Florida. In 2018 alone, there were 104,914 reported incidents of domestic violence in the state of Florida alone, with 80% resulting from the crime of simple assault.