Illinois
[…] In the state of Illinois, a domestic violence crime can be charged as either domestic battery or aggravated domestic battery, depending on the circumstances surrounding the alleged abuse. Illinois’ domestic battery law (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2) states that “A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) causes bodily harm to any family or household member; (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.” Aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3) is a more serious crime that occurs when “(a) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement, [or when] (a-5) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles