Washington
[…] The good news is that a knowledgeable criminal defense attorney with experience in domestic violence defense can help. A reputable defense attorney can ensure that your legal rights are protected and improve your chances of getting the charges against you reduced or dismissed or of securing an acquittal at trial.
Washington Domestic Violence Laws
It is a common misconception that domestic violence always involves physical abuse by one spouse against the other, when in reality, the definition of domestic violence in Washington is far broader. Under RCW 26.50.010 (3), domestic violence means “Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking” by one person against an intimate partner, family member or household member. As a whole, intimate partners, family members and household members, as defined by the state of Washington, include:
- Current and former spouses or domestic partners
- People who have a child in common