West Virginia
[…] It also includes persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they were ever married or living together, and close family relatives, such as parents, stepparents, children, siblings, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first and second cousins. The two main domestic violence-related crimes in West Virginia are domestic assault and domestic battery.
Domestic Battery
Under WV Code § 61-2-28(a), domestic battery charges can be brought against “Any person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household member, or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member.”
Domestic Assault
Under WV Code § 61-2-28(b), domestic assault charges can be brought against “Any person who unlawfully attempts to commit a violent injury against his or her family or household member, or unlawfully commits an act that places his or her family or household member in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.”
Domestic Assault Penalties and Fines
The crimes of domestic battery and domestic assault are generally charged as misdemeanors in the state of West Virginia.