For instance, if your partner tells you he is going to kill you and begins choking you and you push him down the stairs, killing him, this would be an example of a potentially deadly situation in which self-defense is justified. On the other hand, if your partner threatens to slap you and you stab him with a knife and kill him, the court will likely decide that the amount of force you used was not reasonably necessary to defend yourself against harm. This is an example of a situation in which self-defense goes too far.

What is the Castle Doctrine?

The Castle Doctrine (Penal Code § 198.5 PC) is a legal principle in California having to do with the use of force in self-defense against others inside a person’s home. The law states that “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”

What that means is this: California residents do not have a duty to retreat from intruders who have broken into their home.